CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a wooden spindle storage box from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated May 16, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the product to be classified, the “spindle storage box”, SKU # 10043123, was submitted. The sample is a rectangular box with one rounded corner, measuring 7-1/2” long x 4-1/2” wide x 4-5/8” high. The box is divided into three vertical sections, held together at the rounded corner by a metal pin that runs vertically through the three sections. The sections rotate 360° around the pin. The box is made of wood and may have either a polished natural or an espresso finish. The interior bottom of each section is lined with a nonwoven substrate fabric that has been flocked on one surface with black textile fibers. The box is suitable for storing a variety of small things, such as jewelry, money, stamps and memorabilia.

The applicable subheading for the spindle storage box, SKU # 10043123, will be 4420.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood, lined with textile fabrics. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division